Born in the Republic of Armenia, Yerevan, in 1991.  She is a citizen of the Republic of Armenia.
In 2013 received her Bachelor’s degree in Arabic Studies (diploma with honors) and in 2015 received the Master’s degree in Arabic Studies (diploma with honors), both from the Yerevan State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies, Chair of Arabic Studies.
From 2011 to 2012 improved her knowledge of Arabic language and literature by studying at the Language Teaching Center of the Kuwait University. Also, took Literature courses at the Department of Arabic Language and Literature of the Faculty of Arts of the same university.
From 2011 to 2012 she did an internship at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Kuwait. Within the framework of it, received a Letter of Appreciation from the Minister of Foreign Affairs of RA. In 2015 completed another professional internship at t
he Middle East and Africa Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and after completion got a certificate for an Internship.
Since 2015, has been cooperating with the Representation of the  International Organization for Migration (IOM) of the United Nations (UN)  in Armenia.
During her professional experience Tatevik Hakobyan got a lot of Certificates and Appreciation Letters. She also participated in domestic and international scientific conferences, trainings and seminars.
Has been teaching at RAU since 2020.
She is the author of 3 scientific works.